Pages

Sunday, June 17, 2012

Armed and Dangerous! lol!

This was a fun wedding to "shoot"! lol!

As you may have guessed from this photo, it was a Shotgun Wedding! When discussing plans and ideas with the bride ahead of time, we thought it would be super funny if her father (first generation Taiwanese and a PREACHER!) came to the wedding with a shotgun! I never thought he actually WOULD!!

He played the part so great and made everyone laugh (no literally, he pointed the gun at us and said, "Laugh you monkeys!". We really had no choice!).

I beg of you...if you are planning a wedding and are willing to just gooooooo with the flow and have FUN, the I want to be your photog! Yes. This is me begging. But seriously, when I'm having fun, and your having fun, your photos are going to be SO MUCH BETTER!!! This I can promise you!

Look for more photos from T & E's wedding coming soon!!!

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Guinea Pigs!

Okay peeps! This is what you get when you mix ME, PINTEREST, DIET COKE, CRAIGSLIST, and AMAZE-BALL friends who will let you borrow cute accessories {you know who you are!!} in order to make a photo shoot like this come together. This is something I have been wanting to do FOR-EVVVV-VER!!!

Why? You ask.

I have no answer, except that I just thought it would be neat-o!

Now, had I known how much WORK would go in to putting this all together...I may have backed out before I even started! But I find that if I stop trying to be creative w/ my photography and don't try new things then I don't LEARN! And this whole wild ride has been one learning experience after another...

There were so many other cute things I wanted to do with Vanessa and Jay (JAY WAS SUCH A GREAT SPORT!!!), but we simply ran out of time:{

That just means that I can try them on YOU!!! If you could only see inside this brain of mine. It's a swarming HIVE of idea's...I just need FUN, EASY GOING couples (which in my vocabulary means you do whatever the heck I tell you to do! Muah-ha-ha-ha-haaaa!) that will let me have my way with you...I have visions of sail boats and bikes, and swings....Not that I have ever done any of those things before...but you gotta just go with it....

Won't you be my Guinea Pig???? ;)






A GIGANTIC shout-out to Verity Jane {verity@verityjanevintage.com} who let me borrow her lovely vintage china for this romantic picnic in the woods! Her pieces are so exquisite and dainty...you feel like a princess when drinking from one of her tea cups! For anyone looking to rent vintage china for your wedding shower/wedding/ or ANY sort of event, she is the one to call! I give her my highest rating!! CALL HER and I PROMISE you your event will be the talk of the town!

btw: I just want all of you to know that I (yeah, MEEEE) baked those cute little bundt cakes sitting upon Verity's adorbes vintage cake plate! I just had to let you know that because me and the oven haven't spoken in a while so it was good having a little together time;)


Monday, June 11, 2012

Oh Blog! How I have been neglecting you!



Oh blog! How I've missed you! There just are not enough hours in the day!

I felt like I owed it to my fan (I hope you're out there...SOMEWHERE!!) to post a pic that I've had sitting on my desktop just WAITING to be seen!

If you haven't guessed already, this was taken in my 'magical field'. My magical field that they gave a BUZZ CUT just shortly after these photos were taken.

STUPID fire season.

But you know me...I'm always scouring the area for places to stick someone to take their photos! I feel like Ralphie from 'Christmas Story' who is constantly day dreaming...but in my day dreams I see vintage sette's in fields of wildflowers, and YOU and your cute family dressed only in clothes from Anthropologie.....ahhhh....

Make my dreams come true, would you??? Summer is upon me which means I have kids TWENTY-FOUR SEVEN. That's enough to drive a person off their rocker!

If you care about me at all, you will email me and book a session. I'm begging you.

It's for the children.... :)